Privacy Policy

Friends of Doug Gansler is committed to protecting the privacy and security of visitors to our website. Outlined below is our online privacy policy for personal information collected through this website. If you have questions about this policy, please let us know.

Collection and disclosure of information

Friends of Doug Gansler collects some personal information (that is, information that can be directly associated with an individual) in order to process its credit card contributions. Friends of Doug Gansler also collects names, addresses and e-mail addresses from those who affirmatively request to be placed on DougGansler.com e-mail lists, through which they may receive information about DougGansler.com activities, breaking news or important events.

It is the general policy of Friends of Doug Gansler not to make personal information available to anyone other than its employees or agents who need to know that information in the course of their duties.

Correcting and updating your information

Finally, those who have previously requested to be placed on Friends of Doug Gansler e-mail lists may unsubscribe by visiting by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email you receive from us.

Browser information collected on the website

Friends of Doug Gansler analyzes our website logs to constantly improve the value of our website. We use an external service to provide real-time reporting of browser accesses to our site to DougGansler.com staff and our agents. This includes page views, unique views, unique visitors, frequency of visits, and peak-volume traffic periods. We do not use this service to gather, request, record, require, collect or track any Internet users’ personally identifiable information.

We use cookies on our site to customize the experience of our visitors and to support some necessary functions. We also use cookies to better understand how our visitors use our site. DougGansler.com cookies are not shared or revealed to other sites. We do not look at cookies on your machine for other sites.

Children’s privacy

Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulation establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13, and we have designed our site to block our knowing acceptance of information from children under 13 whenever age-related information is requested. We would remind parents that they have a duty to supervise the Internet activities of their children.

It is possible that by fraud or deception we may receive information pertaining to children under 13. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will immediately obtain parental consent or otherwise delete the information from our servers. If you want to notify us of our receipt of information by children under 13, please do so here.

Security

DougGansler.com maintains a variety of physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. For example, we use commercially reasonable tools and techniques to protect against unauthorized access to our systems. Also, we restrict access to personal information to those employees who need to know that information in the course of their duties. In addition, we work to protect the security of your personal information when transmitted via the DougGansler.com site by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. Your own efforts to protect against unauthorized access play an important role in protecting the security of your personal information. You should be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer, and always log out of any site when viewing personal information.

Changes to this policy

DougGansler.com will revise or update this policy if our practices change, or as we develop better ways to keep you informed about them. You should refer back to this page often for the latest information and the effective date of any changes. If we decide to change this policy, we will post a new policy on our site and change the date to indicate when it was last modified. Changes to the policy shall not apply retroactively.

DOUG’S RECORD

Public Safety For nearly two decades, Doug Gansler has made the safety of Marylanders and their families his top priority, combating gangs and violent crime, promoting Internet safety and transparency, targeting public corruption, preventing domestic violence, fighting alcohol and tobacco abuse, and perhaps most importantly mentoring our youth. Read More >>

Consumer Protection Fighting the fraud that has destroyed dreams of home ownership and is killing our healthcare system, Doug Gansler has recovered over 1 billion dollars for Marylanders.  Read More >>

ENVIRONMENT Doug Gansler has made protecting our environment, and specifically the Chesapeake Bay, one of his top priorities.  Read More >>

CIVIL RIGHTS Doug knows our democracy only works if it works for everyone, which is why he set up the first Division of Civil Rights in the Office of the Attorney General and hired its first director. Read More >>